?

Log in

yes. this is a post about Taylor Swift. what. - Suffer the Sound [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Megs

More Social Media | Facebook
This is Megs | Profile
Ramblings Posted | Before Now
Peanut Gallery | Galleria De Homeskillets

yes. this is a post about Taylor Swift. what. [Jan. 22nd, 2011|07:18 pm]
Megs
[I'm Feeling |mischievousmischievous]

If I was a decent looking guy in Hollywood, New York or Nashville, between the ages of 21 and 35... right about now I'd be thinking about what it would take, exactly, to make it into a future Taylor Swift song.

This one time, I was dating this one guy, and just for the hell of it, I talked him into spending $700+ at Ikea, on the most god awful - fugliest shit EVER.... just to see if I could, & he would. Ok? Just saying.

Also... how do you go from Team Jacob to Donnie Darko? Really?!!? Is it Opposite Month? *shudders*

gross.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lovelytaypay
2011-01-23 05:26 am (UTC)
So. Even though everyone on the face of the planet (pretty much) has asked me if I was named after her, I still totally love her. Ugh, it must be the Tennessee girl in me.

Fun Fact: I was actually named after Taylor Dayne. *Nods* Yes, the one with the sequin bra.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cheshire_megs
2011-01-23 05:40 pm (UTC)
I think she's just as cute as a button. ALMOST as cute as you! :)

Taylor Dayne. LOL.

I was named after a baby on One Life to Live.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lovelytaypay
2011-01-24 05:47 pm (UTC)
Heehee!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: just_jenn
2011-01-23 04:15 pm (UTC)
Because Donnie Darko is afuckingmazing!

Taylor Swift genuinely annoys the shit out of me. I think she's lovely and probably is more mature for her age, but her singing voice is absolute crap to my ears. That in itself wouldn't annoy me so much, but the fact that people think she's the best thing since sliced bread does. It's probably unfair, but meh. Such is life.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cheshire_megs
2011-01-23 05:44 pm (UTC)
Donnie Darko the movie IS amazing. I love that movie! Jake Gyllenhall, not so much.

I've never heard Taylor Swift sing... I just know she has a penchant for writing songs about her boyfriends. Supposedly she's all heart broken now, so we'll see which CMA worthy crap she'll come up with to comemmorate (sp?)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dishapeaches
2011-01-24 02:17 pm (UTC)
My girl-crush on Taylor Swift is my best-kept secret. My friends would laugh their asses off if I told them how much I liked her music. Me, the old die-hard, headbanging metalhead. LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cheshire_megs
2011-01-24 04:54 pm (UTC)
LOLOL... ok, love, your secret is safe with me!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)